Privacy policy

Personal Data & Privacy at One Digital (SCVO)

Who we are

The One Digital programme is a collaboration of five partner organisations who are delivering a National Lottery Community Fund project as a consortium. Details of the five partners are provided below. Within the consortium all partners are both Data Controllers and Data Processors.

One Digital (as a consortium) has no independent legal status. The Scottish Council for Voluntary Organisations (SCVO) will be the lead partner for One Digital in protecting and respecting your privacy and protecting your information.

Age UK (details below) co-hosts the One Digital programme of activities alongside SCVO (details below). The two organisations will share data with each other as data controllers (both receiving information and disclosing information as detailed below).

One Digital (as a consortium) works to deliver essential digital skills support to individuals who are digitally excluded through

  • Activities carried out jointly by the programme team who are based at Age UK and SCVO (see partner details below)
  • Project delivery activities carried out by the five partners (see partner details below).

One Digital consortium partners

Age UK, registered charity number 1128267. Company number 6825798. Registered address Tavis House, 1-6 Tavistock Square, London, WC1H 9NA.

Citizens Online, registered charity number 1087794 and SC039737 in Scotland. Registered address 1 Stratford Court, Stratford Road, Stroud, Gloucestershire, GL5 4AQ.

Clarion Futures, Charitable registered society number 28038R, Level 6, 6 More London Place, Tooley Street, London SE1 2DA

Digital Unite, Registered address 18 Hundred Acres Rd, Wickham, Fareham PO17 6JB.

SCVO, Scottish Charitable Incorporated Organisation. Charity registered in Scotland SC003558. Registered address Mansfield Traquair Centre, 15 Mansfield Place, Edinburgh, EH3 6BB.

All of the individual partners have their own data and privacy policies which are available on their websites.

Partners in the consortium share data and information between themselves (as data controllers and processors of data). This One Digital (SCVO) policy and privacy notices indicate when and why this happens. When data is passed to one or more of the One Digital consortium partners it will be stored and used in accordance with their data and privacy policies.

How and what type of information is collected from you?How we use your information?
Website
The website is hosted by SCVO on behalf of the One Digital consortium partners.

Simply by browsing this website, SCVO will not record any personal data about you except your IP address. Your IP address is the individual identification number that is assigned to your computer when it is connected to the Internet. It is required to be used by our EU-based servers to enable you to browse the website. It is also stored for up to a month in logs to enable us to investigate errors.

You may engage with one of the One Digital (SCVO) services through the website and choose to provide additional personal information. Each of these services is detailed below with information about what data One Digital (SCVO) collects, what we will use it for and details of whether it will be shared with third parties.

SCVO use Google Analytics cookies to track how the website is used, but personal data is not recorded and your internet (IP) address is anonymised.

Find out more about how we use cookies.

Enquiries
When you submit an enquiry to One Digital (SCVO) by phone, by email or in person, your enquiry and contact details (including, but not limited to, name, job title, organisation, email address, phone number and full details of the enquiry) will be recorded and stored.One Digital (SCVO) will use this data to respond to your enquiry. We will also use it for reporting purposes, to monitor the level and nature of enquiries we receive.

We may also pass this data to a One Digital consortium partners so they can respond to your enquiry. We will advise you if we are passing your enquiry to them.

We will not share your information with any other third parties unless you ask us to do so or we have asked for your consent in advance. Your information will be pseudo-anonymised for reporting purposes.

Training and events
When you join a One Digital (SCVO) consortium-run event, such as a Community of Practice training event, we will collect a range of information from participants (including, but not limited to, name, job title, organisation, address, phone number, email address, access requirements and dietary requirements).We use your information to contact you with confirmation of your booking/ attendance and to send reminder emails and information about the event. It is also used to produce delegate lists, certificates of achievement and to issue invoices (if a charge is made).

We may also contact you if we think you may legitimately be interested in similar events One Digital (SCVO) and the One Digital consortium partners are running.We may share your event booking details with the One Digital consortium partners as they will be involved in the organisation and planning of the activity.

When appropriate/necessary we will share your details with relevant third parties including trainers, caterers, venues and additional support providers for administration of the event and to ensure your needs are met.

Photographs and films taken at One Digital (SCVO) events will be used by One Digital (SCVO) and One Digital consortium partners for publicity – including website, social media and publications and promotional materials e.g. banner stands, presentations.

If you have stipulated that you do not wish your photograph to be taken/used for publicity or that you do not wish to be filmed, you will be excluded from photography and videography and no images or film featuring you will be used.

We may ask you for a quote about an event you have attended and use this pseudo-anonymously. In some cases, we will specifically ask for your permission to share your details alongside the quote.

Your information will also be anonymised for general reporting purposes such as on numbers of people attending an event, or anonymous feedback provided by event participants.

E-bulletins
When you sign up for the One Digital (SCVO) e-bulletin we collect a range of information (including, but not limited to, name, job title, organisation, address, phone number and email address).We use your information to contact you with a regular One Digital (SCVO) newsletter via email (e-bulletin).

Your information will be shared with other One Digital consortium partners. We may use your information to contact you about other activities carried out by One Digital (SCVO) unless you ask us not to.

We will not share your information with any other third parties unless you ask us to do so or we have asked for your consent in advance. Your information will be anonymised for reporting purposes.

Case studies
We collect information in a range of formats (including, but not limited to, written, photographs and video) about the work of One Digital (SCVO) and the One Digital consortium partners through the stories of individuals and organisations. These stories (case studies) will be published and shared through:

  1. Our website
  2. Social media accounts
  3. E-bulletins
  4. Photographs
  5. Films & animations
  6. Reports

It is the responsibility of One Digital (SCVO) and the One Digital consortium partners to obtain consent from the individuals featured in case studies.

One Digital (SCVO) will only use case studies that have been confirmed as having this consent through the sharing of a signed consent form.

One Digital (SCVO) and the One Digital consortium partners use case studies to assist us in:

  • Promoting our work
  • Demonstrating good practice to other organisations
  • Highlighting the impact of our work to other third party partners or to our funders (such as the National Lottery Community Fund)
  • Sharing learning

Case study information will be collected from all One Digital consortium partners and shared between all the partners. The information in case studies will be anonymised unless you have specifically given your consent for you to be identified as an individual or organisation. Where necessary, to protect the privacy of an individual, some details about the individual or locations will be changed.

One Digital (SCVO) may need to share case study information with third parties who will be using it on our behalf (for instance design agencies who prepare a leaflet for publication).

Who has access to your information? How do you keep my information secure?

Specific information on who may have access to your information is detailed for each type of information collected in the table above.

In general, your information will be held by One Digital (SCVO) on secure, password protected, IT and cloud-based systems. These third party systems are used under contract and the organisations involved have arrangements in place governing how they handle your information to protect your privacy and store information securely.

One Digital consortium partners will hold your data securely on their systems and according to their data and privacy policies.

Why do you process my information?

Our legal bases (our reason) for processing your information falls into one or more of the following:

For the performance of a contract or agreement: for example, if you book onto a One Digital (SCVO) event, we will use your contact details to keep you up to date with information about the event and provide any follow up information after the event.

Where you have given us your consent: for example, where you have subscribed to one of our e-bulletins or newsletters. You can withdraw your consent at any time by changing your subscription preferences, there is a link on each e-bulletin. Or contact us at:
info@onedigitaluk.com

It is within our legitimate interests: for example, if you have previously attended an event, we may contact you to let you know that we are holding another similar event.

We need to performa task that is in the public interest or where we are exercising authority that we have.

It is necessaryto protect the vital interests of you or another person.

How long will you keep my data?

One Digital (SCVO) will keep your personal data until the project is completed at the end of December 2020, and then will delete all personal details, unless you ask us to not to store and use your data further before this point.

You will be able to unsubscribe from the newsletter (e-bulletin) at any time on request. Details of how to unsubscribe will be included in each newsletter bulletin.

What rights do I have?

You have certain rights in relation to the processing of your personal data. These include the right to:

  • access the personal information we hold about you
  • change or correct any personal information we hold about you
  • request that personal information we hold about you is deleted (the ‘right to be forgotten’)
  • request that we restrict how we process your personal data
  • request your information is transferred to another rganisation of your choice, in a commonly used machine readable format
  • prevent automated processing of your data*

*Please note that One Digital (SCVO) does not use automated individual decision-making or profiling.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us by email:
dataprotection@scvo.org.uk or telephone: 0131 474 8000

You also have the right to complain about how we process your personal data.

How can I raise a complaint?

You can raise a complaint directly with us using the details above. You also have the right to raise a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) orico.org.uk/make-a-complaint Tel: 0303 123 1113

Changes to this policy

Any changes we may make to this policy in the future will be posted on this website, so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. If we make any significant changes, we’ll make this clear on the One Digital (SCVO) website.

Review of this policy

We keep this policy under regular review. This policy was last updated in March 2019.

Glossary of Terms

The following terms have been used in this policy and an explanation of their meaning is given below.

Data Controller – a person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data. Only controllers need to pay the data protection fee.

Data Processor – a person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

The ICO has published a wide range of information on ‘Why your data matters’ on its website you can find ithere.